2017-18 CMM In Recital Live!

Our Sunday afternoon series (all concerts begin at 2:00 p.m.) held at Park Central Presbyterian Church (504 E Fayette St), features professional level artists who have strong ties to the Central New York area.

Tickets are $20 ~ Available at the door ~ Students free with ID

SEPTEMBER 24, 2017
The Finger Lakes Trio
Sonya Stith Williams, violin; Heidi Hoffman, cello; Robert Auler, piano
Program:
Affairs of the Heart
music of Clara Schumann, Johannes Brahms and Astor Piazzolla

Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major, Op.8
Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in G Minor, Op. 17
Piazzola: Le Grand Tango (arr. for String Trio by Reiko Clement)
 
SPONSORED BY: Gayle Ross, Ida Tili-Trebicka, Phil Yanulis 
 
NOVEMBER 12, 2017
Elena Nezhdanova, piano & Roman Placzek, cello
Program:
Hidden Images
Looking into the Music of Babajanian, Debussy, Shostakovich, and Martinů

Arno Babajanian: Vagarshapat Dance
Claude Debussy: "Images," Book 2 (selection)
Dmitri Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor, Op. 40
Bohuslav Martinů: Cello Sonata No. 3, H.340
 
SPONSORED BY: Ken and Nancy Pease, Jeanette Zoeckler
 
JANUARY 28, 2018
Gregory Wood, cello & Ida Trebicka, piano
Program:
Cello and Piano Encores and Showpieces from Around the World

George Gershwin: Three Preludes
Felix Mendelssohn: Song without Words, Op. 109
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2
Edward Elgar: Salut d'amour
Antonín Dvořàk: Polonaise, and Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Camille Saint-Saëns: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals
Claude Debussy: Claire de la Lune
And more!
 
SPONSORED BY: Julie Newell, Robert and Beth Oddy, Sharye Skinner and Dick Tuttle, Phil Yanulis
 
MARCH 4, 2018
Stephanie Cambra, flute & Santiago Diaz, guitar
Program:
American Music for Flute and Guitar
 
Ginastera: Sonata for Guitar, Op 47
John La Montaine: Sonata for Flute Solo
Robert Beaser: Mountain Songs for Flute and Piano
 
SPONSORED BY: Julie Newell
 
APRIL 22, 2018
Kathleen Roland and Angky Budjardjono, voice; with Cantor Paula Pepperstone; Lana Stafford, flute; Laura Bossert, violin; Gregory Wood, cello; Steve Heyman & Ida Tili-Trebicka, pianos
Program:
Voices of the Shoah
 
Jake Heggie: For a Look or a Touch, for baritone, flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Leon Laitman: I Never Saw Another Butterfly, for soprano and clarinet
Victoria Ullman: Songs for soprano, baritone and piano
Oliver Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time

SPONSORED BY: Richard and Betty Levy; Jean Loftus
This concert is made possible with additional support from the Phillip Holstein Community Program Fund of the Jewish Federation of CNY.
 
JUNE 3, 2018 ~ FREE ADMISSION!
CNY's Most Talented Young Artists!
Featuring Winners of various competitions and honors in Central New York during 2017-2018
 
SPONSORED BY: Irwin and Beth Goldberg
 

Donate to Civic Morning Musicals

Join Our Community of Support!

Email Signup

Stay up to date with our latest events and competitions